Skip to content
SocialAtoZ Add your software

Verizon Connect

Verified

GPS fleet tracking for visibility, worker productivity and cost reduction, backed by carrier infrastructure

–

Not yet rated. Be the first to review Verizon Connect.

Is this your product? Rent a top-5 spot in Fleet Maintenance Software from $219 a month.

Verizon Connect screenshot See all screenshots
  • Deployment Cloud Based
  • Starting price Quoted on request
  • Free trial Not offered
  • Best for Small Business, Medium Business, Large Enterprise

What is Verizon Connect?

Verizon Connect provides GPS fleet tracking aimed at increasing fleet visibility, improving worker productivity and cutting costs, published across a range of fleet products with customer accounts and industry material.

Being owned by a network carrier is the characteristic that distinguishes this commercially, and it matters more than it first appears.

Every telematics product depends on cellular connectivity. A tracking device that cannot report is inert, and coverage determines whether the data arrives from the places the fleet actually operates, which for construction, agriculture and rural delivery includes areas with poor signal.

A carrier-owned product has a direct relationship with that infrastructure rather than reselling it, which affects both coverage handling and the commercial arrangement, since connectivity is bundled rather than being a separate cost that varies.

The counterweight is the one that applies to any large-vendor product: fleet telematics from a carrier is a substantial business among many, and buyers should establish what support actually looks like in practice, because a fleet with vehicles reporting incorrectly needs someone to fix it that week rather than a ticket in a queue.

The productivity claim in the positioning deserves the usual scrutiny. Tracking does reduce costs, and the mechanisms are specific: less unauthorised use, better routing, less idling, and accurate timesheets from actual location data rather than from what was written down. Those are real, and they also change the relationship with drivers, which is worth managing deliberately rather than discovering.

The captured $200,000 figure comes from a customer spotlight rather than from pricing, and no rate card is published.

Key Features of Verizon Connect

  • GPS fleet tracking
  • Carrier-owned network connectivity
  • Vehicle location and route history
  • Idling and fuel waste reduction
  • Timesheet verification from location
  • Driver behaviour monitoring
  • Maintenance scheduling
  • Dispatch and job assignment
  • Coverage in rural operating areas
  • Industry-specific configurations

Verizon Connect Pricing

Quoted

Quoted on request

No rate card is published. Normally quoted per vehicle per month with hardware and connectivity included.

Verizon Connect Specifications

Deployment
  • Cloud Based
Desktop
  • Web App
Mobile
  • Android
  • iOS
Built for
  • Small Business
  • Medium Business
  • Large Enterprise
Support
  • Email
  • Phone
Public API
Yes
Free trial
No
Free plan
No
Runs in browser
No
Customisable
No

Verizon Connect Screenshots

Your experience counts

Rate Verizon Connect

Used Verizon Connect? Your honest review helps the next buyer decide. It takes about three minutes.

Overall, how would you rate it?

Pick a star rating to start.

Verizon Connect FAQs

No rate card is published. The captured $200,000 figure comes from a customer spotlight rather than pricing, and cost is normally quoted per vehicle per month.

Because every telematics device depends on cellular connectivity, and a carrier-owned product has a direct relationship with that infrastructure rather than reselling it.

In coverage for fleets operating in rural areas, and in the commercial arrangement, since connectivity is bundled rather than a separate variable cost.

Support. Fleet telematics is one business among many for a carrier, and a fleet with vehicles reporting incorrectly needs it fixed that week rather than a ticket in a queue.

Less unauthorised use, better routing, less idling, and timesheets verified against location data rather than against what was written down.