Skip to content
SocialAtoZ

HotDocs (Mitratech)

Verified

Document automation software for legal, HR, and compliance teams to build intelligent templates

–

Not yet rated. Be the first to review HotDocs (Mitratech).

HotDocs (Mitratech) screenshot See all screenshots
  • Deployment Cloud Based, On Premises, Hybrid
  • Starting price Custom
  • Free trial Not offered
  • Best for SMEs, Agencies, Enterprises

What is HotDocs (Mitratech)?

HotDocs, now owned by Mitratech, is a document automation platform that converts frequently used documents and forms into intelligent templates that auto-populate from connected data sources. It uses no-code configuration so legal, HR, and compliance staff can build and manage templates with business rules, conditional logic, and clause libraries without involving IT.

HotDocs supports batch processing of large document volumes, an open API for integrating with CRM, ECM, and BPM systems, and can be deployed on desktop, cloud, or hybrid environments. Mitratech does not publish HotDocs pricing publicly; the product uses a year-to-year subscription model and requires contacting sales for a quote.

Key Features of HotDocs (Mitratech)

HotDocs (Mitratech) lists 8 documented features, including No-code template builder for non-technical users, Conditional logic with IF/THEN statements and REPEAT loops and Clause libraries and configurable business rules. The list below covers what the product does rather than how it is marketed.

  • No-code template builder for non-technical users
  • Conditional logic with IF/THEN statements and REPEAT loops
  • Clause libraries and configurable business rules
  • Batch processing capable of 500,000+ documents
  • Approval workflows built into template management
  • Open API for CRM, ECM, and BPM integrations
  • Version control consolidating multiple document versions
  • Desktop and cloud deployment options

HotDocs (Mitratech) Pricing

HotDocs (Mitratech) lists 1 plan without published figures. Pricing is quoted on request.

Custom

Custom

Year-to-year subscription pricing quoted individually; contact Mitratech for a quote

HotDocs (Mitratech) Specifications

HotDocs (Mitratech) is available on web app and Windows. It offers an API.

Deployment
  • Cloud Based
  • On Premises
  • Hybrid
Billing cycle
Yearly
Desktop
  • Web App
  • Windows
Languages
  • English
Built for
  • SMEs
  • Agencies
  • Enterprises
Support
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Training
  • Tickets
Integrations
BPM, CRM, and ECM systems, Microsoft Word, open API integrations
Public API
Yes
Free trial
No
Free plan
No
Runs in browser
Yes
Customisable
Yes
Website
mitratech.com

HotDocs (Mitratech) Videos

HotDocs (Mitratech) Screenshots

Used HotDocs (Mitratech)? Write the first review.

HotDocs (Mitratech) FAQs

HotDocs is owned by Mitratech, which acquired the company in 2024.

No, Mitratech does not publish HotDocs pricing; it uses a year-to-year subscription model quoted per customer.

Yes, HotDocs uses no-code configuration so subject matter experts can build and manage templates without IT involvement.

Yes, it supports batch processing capable of generating 500,000 or more documents without manual intervention.

HotDocs can be deployed on desktop, in the cloud, or in a hybrid configuration.