Autodesk Maya
VerifiedIndustry-standard 3D animation, modeling, simulation, and rendering software for film, TV, and games
See all screenshots - Deployment On Premises
- Starting price $245/month
- Free trial Available
- Best for Freelancers, SMEs, Agencies
What is Autodesk Maya?
Autodesk Maya is a professional 3D computer animation, modeling, simulation, and rendering application widely used in film, television, and video game production. Built on a node-based dependency graph architecture, Maya supports scripting and extension through MEL, Python, and C++, and includes tools such as Bifrost for simulation, Arnold rendering, and MASH for motion graphics. It is developed by Autodesk, a US software company.
Maya is sold as a subscription, billed monthly or annually, with a lower-cost Maya Indie plan for individuals earning under a set revenue threshold. Autodesk also offers Maya through its pay-as-you-go Flex token system. A 30-day free trial of the full application is available directly from Autodesk before purchase.
Key Features of Autodesk Maya
Autodesk Maya lists 8 documented features, including Node-based dependency graph scene architecture, MEL, Python, and C++ scripting and API support and Bifrost procedural simulation framework. The list below covers what the product does rather than how it is marketed.
- Node-based dependency graph scene architecture
- MEL, Python, and C++ scripting and API support
- Bifrost procedural simulation framework
- Arnold renderer integration
- MASH motion graphics toolset
- Advanced character rigging, skinning, and animation tools
- USD (Universal Scene Description) and OpenColorIO pipeline support
- Export to game engines such as Unreal Engine and Unity
Autodesk Maya Pricing
Autodesk Maya lists 3 plans, from $245 to $1,945.
Annual Subscription
$1,945/year
Single user
Full Maya subscription billed annually, the standard way most individuals and studios license Maya.
Maya Indie
$305/year
For individuals/small teams earning under $100,000/year revenue
Same core features as the full subscription at a reduced price, subject to eligibility requirements.
Autodesk Maya Specifications
Autodesk Maya is available on Windows and macOS. It offers an API and has a free trial.
- Deployment
- On Premises
- Billing cycle
- Monthly
- Desktop
- Windows
- macOS
- Languages
- English
- Built for
- Freelancers
- SMEs
- Agencies
- Enterprises
- Support
- Phone
- Tickets
- Training
- Integrations
- Arnold, Bifrost, Substance, ZBrush, Unreal Engine, Unity, USD pipelines
- Public API
- Yes
- Free trial
- Yes
- Free plan
- No
- Runs in browser
- No
- Customisable
- Yes
- Website
- autodesk.com
Autodesk Maya Videos
Autodesk Maya Comparisons
Autodesk Maya Reviews
No reviews yet
Used Autodesk Maya? Share your experience and help other buyers decide.