Palo Alto Panorama
VerifiedCentralised management for Palo Alto firewalls across clouds
- Deployment Cloud Based, On Premises
- Starting price Custom
- Free trial Not offered
- Best for Enterprises
What is Palo Alto Panorama?
Panorama is Palo Alto Networks' own management console, centralising oversight of its firewalls across on-premise infrastructure and multiple clouds. Being vendor-native is both its strength and its limit: configuration depth and feature parity with the firewalls themselves are far better than any third party can offer, but the estate it governs is Palo Alto's.
For an organisation standardised on Palo Alto, that is the right trade, and the migration guidance published alongside it suggests consolidation from device-by-device administration is a common path in. Palo Alto notes it has been named a Leader in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for Network Firewalls for eleven consecutive years, which speaks to the underlying platform rather than the console specifically. Mixed estates should compare it against the vendor-agnostic managers in this category, which trade configuration depth for breadth of coverage.
Key Features of Palo Alto Panorama
- Manage Palo Alto firewalls centrally
- Govern policy across on-premise and cloud
- Push configuration to many devices at once
- Maintain consistent rules across the estate
- Consolidate logging and reporting
- Migrate from device-by-device administration
- Access full feature parity with the firewalls
- Segment administration by role
- Support large distributed deployments
- Integrate with the wider Strata portfolio
Palo Alto Panorama Pricing
Custom
Custom
Licensed per managed device
Palo Alto does not publish Panorama pricing on the product page. It is licensed alongside the firewall estate and quoted through sales or a partner.
Palo Alto Panorama Specifications
- cloud based
- on premises
- web app
- enterprises
- phone
- training
- tickets
Palo Alto Panorama Videos
Alternatives of Palo Alto Panorama
AlternativesNetwork security policy management with real-time change tracking
Palo Alto Panorama Comparisons
Overall Palo Alto Panorama Reviews
No reviews yet
Used Palo Alto Panorama? Share your experience and help other buyers decide.