Skip to content
SocialAtoZ

888 Casino

Verified

Online casino offering slots, table games and live dealer games.

Not yet rated. Be the first to review 888 Casino.

888 Casino screenshot See all screenshots
  • Deployment Cloud Based
  • Free trial Not offered

What is 888 Casino?

888casino traces back to 1997, when it launched as Casino-on-Net before being rebranded 888casino in 2010. It is operated by Evoke plc (formerly 888 Holdings), a company listed on the London Stock Exchange that has run online gambling brands for over two decades. The casino is licensed and regulated in Gibraltar, and its games carry eCOGRA's 'Safe and Fair' certification, with live dealer tables supplied by Evolution Gaming alongside slots, table games, and video poker.

888casino previously operated a real-money online casino in New Jersey, one of the earliest regulated US markets, but its parent company sold those US operations to Hard Rock Digital in 2024, completing a full exit from the American market by early 2025. As of 2026, 888casino does not offer real-money play to US-based customers and instead focuses on Gibraltar and other regulated international jurisdictions such as Spain, Denmark, and Romania.

Key Features of 888 Casino

888 Casino lists 8 documented features, including Founded in 1997 as Casino-on-Net; rebranded to 888casino in 2010, Licensed and regulated in Gibraltar; operated by Evoke plc, listed on the London Stock Exchange and Live dealer tables powered by Evolution Gaming. The list below covers what the product does rather than how it is marketed.

  • Founded in 1997 as Casino-on-Net; rebranded to 888casino in 2010
  • Licensed and regulated in Gibraltar; operated by Evoke plc, listed on the London Stock Exchange
  • Live dealer tables powered by Evolution Gaming
  • eCOGRA 'Safe and Fair' certified for game fairness
  • Slots, table games, and video poker offered alongside live dealer titles
  • Mobile apps available for iOS and Android in licensed markets
  • Sold its US (New Jersey) operations to Hard Rock Digital, completing a US market exit by early 2025
  • Currently active in Gibraltar, Spain, Denmark, Romania, and other international markets

888 Casino Specifications

888 Casino is available on web app.

Deployment
  • Cloud Based
Billing cycle
Yearly
Desktop
  • Web App
Languages
  • English
Support
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Live Support
Integrations
NetEnt, Playtech, Evolution Gaming, Microgaming, PayPal, Trustly
Public API
No
Free trial
No
Free plan
No
Runs in browser
No
Customisable
No
Website
888casino.com

888 Casino Screenshots

888 Casino Comparisons

Side by side comparisons of 888 Casino against 1 other Online Casinos option listed here.

888 Casino Reviews

No reviews yet

Used 888 Casino? Share your experience and help other buyers decide.

888 Casino FAQs

Yes. 888casino is licensed and regulated in Gibraltar and is run by Evoke plc, a London Stock Exchange-listed company that has operated online gambling brands since 1997.

No, not currently. 888casino previously operated in New Jersey, but its parent company sold those US operations to Hard Rock Digital in 2024, completing an exit from the US market by early 2025.

888casino offers online slots, table games such as blackjack and roulette, video poker, and live dealer games streamed via Evolution Gaming.

Yes. The platform holds eCOGRA's 'Safe and Fair' certification, and its games rely on independently tested random number generators.