Cloudflare Web Analytics
VerifiedFree, privacy-first website analytics with no cookies or client-side tracking scripts required for tracking
See all screenshots - Deployment Cloud Based
- Starting price Free
- Free trial Not offered
- Best for Freelancers, Startups, SMEs
What is Cloudflare Web Analytics?
Cloudflare Web Analytics is a free analytics product from Cloudflare designed to give website owners core traffic metrics without compromising visitor privacy. It does not use cookies, localStorage, or fingerprinting techniques like IP address or user agent matching to identify individuals. It can be added to any website via a simple JavaScript snippet, regardless of whether the site otherwise uses Cloudflare, or enabled automatically for sites already proxied through Cloudflare.
The dashboard shows top hostnames, URLs, countries, status codes, and other traffic metrics, with tools to filter data and investigate traffic spikes. There are no paid tiers or usage limits for the Web Analytics product itself, though the dashboard's figures are based on a sampled percentage of page load events rather than a full census of traffic.
Key Features of Cloudflare Web Analytics
Cloudflare Web Analytics lists 8 documented features, including Cookieless, privacy-first tracking, No client-side state or fingerprinting and Simple JavaScript snippet installation. The list below covers what the product does rather than how it is marketed.
- Cookieless, privacy-first tracking
- No client-side state or fingerprinting
- Simple JavaScript snippet installation
- Top hostnames, URLs, and countries reporting
- Status code and traffic spike monitoring
- Real-time-style dashboard filtering
- Works independently of using Cloudflare's proxy/CDN
- No additional cost on any Cloudflare plan
Cloudflare Web Analytics Pricing
Cloudflare Web Analytics lists one plan, at Free.
Web Analytics
Free
No published usage cap for the JS-based analytics beacon
Included at no extra cost on all Cloudflare plans, including the free plan; DNS-proxy based analytics requires a paid Cloudflare plan
Cloudflare Web Analytics Specifications
Cloudflare Web Analytics is available on web app. It offers an API and has a free plan.
- Deployment
- Cloud Based
- Billing cycle
- Monthly
- Desktop
- Web App
- Languages
- English
- Built for
- Freelancers
- Startups
- SMEs
- Agencies
- Enterprises
- Support
- Tickets
- Integrations
- Works with any website via JavaScript snippet, integrates with the broader Cloudflare dashboard and API
- Public API
- Yes
- Free trial
- No
- Free plan
- Yes
- Runs in browser
- Yes
- Customisable
- No
- Website
- cloudflare.com
Cloudflare Web Analytics Videos
Cloudflare Web Analytics Comparisons
Cloudflare Web Analytics Reviews
No reviews yet
Used Cloudflare Web Analytics? Share your experience and help other buyers decide.