Skip to content
SocialAtoZ

Juniper Networks

Verified

AI-native networking with automated data centre fabric through Apstra

Not yet rated. Be the first to review Juniper Networks.

Juniper Networks screenshot See all screenshots
  • Deployment On Premise, Cloud Based
  • Starting price Not published
  • Free trial Not offered
  • Best for Medium Business, Large Enterprise

What is Juniper Networks?

Juniper Networks builds enterprise and service provider networking with an AI-native operating model, covering wired and wireless access, SD-WAN, enterprise routing at 400 and 800 gigabit Ethernet, AIOps through Marvis, and secure automated data centre networking through Apstra.

Intent-based data centre networking through Apstra is the part relevant to securing a data centre, and it works differently from configuring devices. An operator declares the intended topology and policy, and the system generates and continuously validates the configuration across every switch, detecting when reality has drifted from intent. Most data centre security failures are misconfigurations rather than exploits, and configuration drift across hundreds of devices is how they arise.

Being multivendor is Apstra's genuine distinction. It manages switches from several manufacturers, which matters because a data centre refresh rarely replaces everything at once, and a management layer that only works on one vendor's hardware forces the choice it claims to solve.

AI for operations is positioned throughout rather than as a product, aimed at organisations running large networks with limited staff, where the constraint is people rather than equipment.

Key Features of Juniper Networks

  • AI-native networking operating model
  • Apstra intent-based data centre automation
  • Multivendor switch management
  • Continuous validation against intended state
  • 400GbE and 800GbE enterprise routing
  • Marvis AIOps virtual network assistant
  • Wired and wireless access
  • SD-WAN
  • Secure automated data centre
  • Network security integration
  • Multi language support and global presence

Juniper Networks Pricing

Not published

Not published

No rate could be verified. Sold through partners as hardware, software subscriptions and support, priced on equipment, port counts and licensed capabilities.

Juniper Networks Specifications

Deployment
  • On Premise
  • Cloud Based
Desktop
  • Web App
Built for
  • Medium Business
  • Large Enterprise
Support
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Knowledge Base
Public API
Yes
Free trial
No
Free plan
No
Runs in browser
No
Customisable
No
Website
juniper.net

Juniper Networks Screenshots

Juniper Networks Reviews

No reviews yet

Used Juniper Networks? Share your experience and help other buyers decide.

Juniper Networks FAQs

No rate could be verified. Juniper sells hardware, software subscriptions and support through partners, so pricing depends on equipment, port counts and licensed capabilities.

An operator declares the intended topology and policy, and the system generates and continuously validates configuration across every switch, detecting when reality has drifted from intent.

Most data centre security failures are misconfigurations rather than exploits, and configuration drift across hundreds of devices is how those misconfigurations arise.

It is multivendor. A data centre refresh rarely replaces everything at once, and a management layer that works on only one vendor's hardware forces the lock-in it claims to solve.

The AIOps virtual network assistant, part of Juniper's AI for networking work, aimed at organisations running large networks where staff rather than equipment is the constraint.